Showing posts with label Pakmetro blog. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Pakmetro blog. Show all posts

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

A Conversation between two Pakistani Youngsters 2


So People after the great success of "A Conversation between two Pakistani Youngsters", Pakmetro Blog presents "A Conversation between two Pakistani Youngsters 2"
Youngster 1: (On a bike, getting directions from another youngster) Assalam Alaikum Bhai.. Yaar yeh Kiran Hospital Kis taraf hai?
Youngster 2: Yaar Apko jaana kahan hai?
Youngster 1: Yaar Kiran hospital se thora aagay, phuppo rehti hain meri.
Younsfter 2: Bhai Mahajiron ke ilaqe mein ya Sindhion ke ilaqe main?
Youngster 1: Yaar pata nahin, flats hain wahan.
Youngster 2: Flaton per to pathanon ka qabza hai, aap kaun ho?
Youngster 1: Bhai mein to mahajir hoon.
Youngster 2: To Bhai is taraf se mut jao, Gulshan se nikal lo.
Youngster 1: Woh to Lamba par jayega.
Youngster 2: Yahan se jaonge to tum lambe par jaogay, mobile waghera bhi hoga?
Youngtser 1: Nahin wo, pichhli chowrangi pe chhin gaya. 125 per aaye thay 2 bande.
Youngster 2: Chalo yeh bhi achha hai, aik tension to kum hui. Paise waise to nahin ziada?
Youngster 1: Wallet bhi unhon ne hi lay liya, back pocket mein 50 rupe thay, wo Police walon ne lay liye, Mozon mein 40 rupe hain, uska petrol dalwana hai. Petrol Pump kahan hai?
Youngster 2: Agli chowrangi se pehley hai, lekin woh shayad kal ki Strike mein jala diya hai. Wapis laylo, waise Phuppo ke yahan ja kyun rahe thay?
Youngster 1: Yaar unke yahan beta hua hai, ammi ne mithai bhijwai thi, aur kuchh tasveerein bhi laani hai uski.
Youngster 2: To Skype per wish kardena, Ammi dekh bhi laingi bachchay ko, Warna Ghanta package per baat karwadena aur MMS ya Facebook per tasveerin mangwa lena, Mithai Courier se bhej dena... Sentiment waghera....
Youngster 1: Yeh baat Allah kare ammi ko samajh aajaye.... Khair Thanks yaar... waise hua kia tha yahan... strike kis baat ki thi???
Youngster 2: Pata nahin yaar... yahan to yehi hai, kal shayad Maulvion ki Strike hai, Abhi 2 petrol pump hain is ilaqe mein.
Moral of the story 1: Areas are now identified by ethnic divisions rather than their original names.
Moral of the story 2: Technology and life are very cheap in Pakistan.
Moral of the story 3: Moral of the story 1 & 2 are not a matter of worry for Pakistani youngsters.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

The World Cup is over

Hello Hello Hello...
April 1st 2011, Nation waiting for their Captain
I am back... after a huge gape of World Cup... was some how exciting loved the fact that Pakistan was out of the tournament just 2 days before the tournament ended, would have been more exciting if we had had lost in the final... Lolz. Why am I thinking of loosing?? we might have won the WC if we had reached the final... anyways we lost and not due to the fact that we played badly but that India played better... I had received many messages through out the India Pakistan Semi Final (which I had anticipated) but the one's I enjoyed the most were the one's received after our defeat.... I would like to share some with you...

Messag 1: Ya Allah Kal Pakistan ke liye jo kuchh Parha gaya, aur jitni duain maangi gaeen uska sawab meri dadi ko Pohanche...(Hilarious) I salute the person's approach, not only did he accepted the fact that we are out of the tournament but he had that courage to laugh at our foolishness to pray for a Cricket Match which is only a game of professionalism.

Message 2: Misbah abhi tak pitch per khara hai aur poochh raha hai k doosri innings kub shru hogi?? Lolz... Please some one tell Misbah that it was an ODI and not a Test Match.
PAK VS INDIA: The match we lost, but celebrated the most.

Message 3: (Received after India won the World Cup). "Allah Kare World Cup Toot Jaaye" I enjoyed the 1st one and this one the most... what an innocent curse... since our team and any team else couldn't do anything to stop the Indian march towards the World Cup, the prayer asks the Lord to break the trophy into pieces since he cannot bear the sight of Indians holding the trophy... I really enjoyed the Pakistani spirit to digest our defeat, rather India's success in the tournament. Almost all of us appreciated our teams efforts to reach the Semi Final stage. I didn't anticipated this sensible approach from our nation. I can say this with such confidence because I was there at the Karachi airport on the 1st of April when Afridi had to arrive from India... 4 AM in the morning and such a huge crowd for a captain who has lost a World Cup Semi Final that too against INDIA.... I spent almost 2 hours there at the airport... (No I was not there for Afridi, Afridi's arrival was a co incidence for me, I was there to welcome my would be father-in-law and Afridi's arrival was a bonus for me) there were hundreds of youngsters yelling "BOOM BOOM AFRIDI" wearing green T Shirts with their names on the back. They were there to welcome their captain, they were there to see just a glimpse of him, and they were there just to let him know that they support him, for all his wins and all his DEFEATS... I enjoyed the moment... The realization of the fact that my nation is sensible enough to accept the defeats (and that too the hardest ones) was phenomenal. I really loved those youngsters. This Wold Cup has taught us the lesson which we couldn't have learnt with out the defeat and that was "IN ORDER TO WIN, YOU MUST LEARN TO ACCEPT YOUR DEFEATS "

Saturday, January 8, 2011

2010 of Pakistan Cricket Team

2010: What a year that was… Pakistan cricket touched its heights… or may be depths… worst year so far in Pakistan cricket history since 1992 world Cup… We witnessed very poor performance in

all types of games and the cherry of the Cake…. The spot fixing controversy…. Hats off to Mohammad Asif… This was the hat trick after positive dope test and probable drug carrying at Dubai airport…. and if this all was not enough, we had Zulqarnain Haider another Pakistani ruining our image to get political asylum in England… I mean National pride is the last thing they are worried about… and we, the so called in tolerate nation tolerated this all with a smile… Mohammad Asif, Aamir and Salman Butt are still enjoying some support. And If you have forgot this all, Pakistan Cricket was surrounded by some political moves in the dressing room. Shoaib Malik in or out? Younus replaces Yousuf.. Shoaib Akhter to be allowed to bowl in T20s only, Imran Farhat’s mysterious selection, inclusion of another Akmal brother.. I mean what are we targeting??? Is this how we aim to bring home the World Cup. This all could have been put aside if we could

have performed well in the field but our infield performance has been even worse. We played 10 test matches and won only 2 while losing 6 of them, which makes the win loss ratio = 33%. When some of us say that Test is not our format, we are more of a One day and T20 team, let’s see how we performed in the shorter versions of the game. We played 18 ODI and won only 5 losing 13… yes 13... which makes the win loss ratio (28%) even worse than what we had in Test. And finally the T20 internationals, we played total 18 matches and won only 6 of them losing double of the wins i.e. 12 making the win-loss ratio of 33%. So considering the phenomenal record we had in 2010 one can easily determines the pattern we are following… We might be the worst prepared cricket team for upcoming World Cup 2011. But still our nation is waiting for a miracle that is because miracles have happened in the past but those miracles were from the players who played for the nation. Their only goal was the pride of Nation and not the wealth… The team selected for world cup speaks for itself.
World Cup 2011 preliminary squad:

1) Mohammad Hafeez
2) Taufeeq Umar
3) Ahmed Shahzad
4) Nasir Jamshed
5) Younis Khan
6) Mohammad Yousuf
7) Misbah ul Haq
8) Umar Akmal
9) Azhar Ali
10) Naveed Yasin
11) Asad Shafiq
12) Shahid Afridi
13) Abdul Razzaq
14) Yasir Arafat
15) Rana Naveed
16) Salman Ahmed
17) Sarfaraz Ahmed
18) Abdur Rehman
19) Saeed Ajmal
20) Yasir Shah
21) Zulfiqar Babar
22) Shoaib Akhter
23) Umer Gul
24) Wahab Riaz
25) Sohail Tanveer
26) Tanvir Ahmed
27) Junaid Khan
28) Aizaz Cheema
29) Asad Ali
Please send us the final Playing Eleven for the world cup… Although we all know who will be in the playing 11.

Ahtisham Baber
Pakmetro Blog

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

How to support a corrupt government: For beginners

Well people, here we will discuss easy steps to learn how to support a corrupt government. This tutorial is for beginners as some youngsters are finding it difficult to support the current corrupt government in Pakistan. In order to support a corrupt government you must have…

a)         A corrupt government 
            (you can find it easily in any third world country)
b)        Illiterate population
            (in Pakistan’s case, you can consider the literate ones also) 
c)        Patience (or ignorance)

Once you have all three elements above you are ready to support a corrupt government. Please follow these simple steps below.

Step 1: No matter how corrupt your political party is, always support the party representing your cast, religion or ethnicity. Never listen to this patriotism bullshit.

Step 2: Defend your political party for all the wrong deeds, if any journalist/ media person criticizes your corrupt leader, make it a national issue, burn buses and flags, block roads, stage rallies. Hence harm the public property and mean no harm to the leader or the journalist.

Step 3: Have your own definition of Corruption, never accept that bribing a Policeman, taking prints from an office printer or using office phone for personal calls, are types of corruption. Avail corruption opportunities wherever available and blame government for endorsing corruption on a higher level (Since you cant avail it)

Step 4: When electricity or petrol prices go high or a new tax is implemented, and you feel tensed while watching news anchors condemning the government move, switch to any Indian channel, watch Star Parivar Awards or any senseless comedy movie like Dabangg and laugh out louder to relax.

Step 5: When you are agitated by the additional taxes and hence overall inflation never think of a demonstration or to condemn the government move at any level, just think “I am not the only one paying these taxes. Why doesn’t anyone else oppose this?? I am just a common man, what can I do?? etc.”

We believe following these steps will make it easier for you to support the current or any corrupt government. Please contact us at pakmetroblog@gmail.com for any complains and do let us know if you have other ways of supporting the corrupt government. We will keep posting more “HOW TOs” like this.

Muhammad Khawar
Pakmetro Blog

The Culprit Nation

The other day I visited my aunt and what I saw there was (may be) something of routine but I just......just felt ashamed of being what I am....I AM PAKISTANI...

I remember I read in my class 6th that Natural Gas reservoir at SUI are enough to fulfill our requirement for next 50 years....... Those 50 years turned out not even more than a decade..... The so called GREAT GAS RESERVOIR country is facing acute shortage of it.. That day my aunt's neighbor came to ask her for "wood" so that she could cook something.. now people do not ask for sugar or cup of milk from neighbors.... because we have progress so much that even in the capital of our country, people are cooking food on stoves with wood.....I have found that my village is even better than capital because there is no load shedding of gas (since there is no gas) and wood is easily accessible........"Shahpur Ubbah" turned out to be more prosperous than "Islamabad".......

The embarrassment did not finish there it even did not last when I paid 80 rupees/liter for petrol as a gift of new year, which was a testimony to the fact that we shall PROGRESS more in this year as well, and even not when I searched "pics of poor Pakistan" on Google......and there were thousands of them....

Where does the fault lie???????????

Is it Us or we should blame the government???? or both?????

I think BOTH.......rather its us.....we want democracy...bcoz we deserve them

Are we real a democratic country ????or its monarchy of so called THE PAKISTAN PEOPLE'S PARTY......

When a father dies his daughter takes over.....she is replaced by her husband and her son is next for this throne...........our fate is in their hand

The 18 year boy who does not know how to write Pakistan in its national language will decide faith of this country and its masses..........
he is our leader.... our fate lies in hands of most scandalous boy of Oxford University
we all know it but still he is our leader...

we are at fault.....not the government..... WE ARE THE CULPRIT...

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Destination Pakistan....Kaghan Valley.



Kaghan is the most beautiful and scenic Valley in Pakistan. It is 160 km long valley embraced by lower Himalaya hills covered with forests of huge Himalayan Pines. The 4173 meters high Babusar Pass at its head was the only link to Northern Areas from rest of Pakistan until the Karakoram Highway was built.

In winter season most of the area of Kaghan Valley remain close due to heavy snowfall. Tourist season in Kaghan Valley begins in mid May and close in mid October. One can reach Mansehra from Islamabad through Public Transport or Daewoo Service. From Mansehra you can hire a jeep to Kaghan Valley or direct van service to Balakot, Kaghan and Naran.

Balakot
Balakot is the gateway to the Kaghan Valley. It take less then an hour to reach Balakot from Mansehra. Balakot is a beautiful town with scenic beauty.






Shogran
Shogran is 34 kms from Balakot, Shogran is at an Altitude of 7747 feet, Shogran is a very quite and calm hilltop. A wonderful excursion from Shogran is a visit to Sari and Paya. Sari is a small lake on the way to Paya. Paya is a lush green meadow with spectacular view of Malika Parbat. One can also find alpine flowers on the grassy slopes of Paya.



Naran
The Main attraction of Kaghan Valley Naran. This town is situated on the bank of river Kunhar at an altitude of 2498 meters.





Lake Saif-ul-Malook
Lake Saif-ul-Malook is 10 kms from Naran at an altitude of 3500 meters. The lake provides an excellent view of Malika Parbat (5290 meters). Lake is surrounded by impressive snow clad mountains.






Lalazar
Lalazar is an extremely picturesque place at an altitude of 3200 meters. It is 21 kms from Naran. Lalazar is a scenic spot with the thick forests of pine.








Lake Dudupatsar
Almost 60 kms from Naran is the small town of Besal, from Besal one can deviate 15 km east to Lake Dudupatsar. Lake Dudupatsar is famous for its lush green surroundings and good trout fishing.






Lake Lulusar
Lake Lulusar is the main source of Kunhar River, this lake is a pleasant picnic spot just 3 kms away from the town of Besal. Lulusar is a deep blue lake and is the biggest lake of Kaghan Valley, Lulusar is surrounded by colors by many varieties of wild flowers.

Visiting Kaghan Valley is a remarkable experience.

Friday, December 31, 2010

Rare Photos of Quaid-e-Azam(including Passport)


These are very rare photos of Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah. Share this album as much as you can as well.... Long live Pakistan! May Allah bless Jinnah! May Allah bless Pakistan! Pakistan Zindabad!!!




He used this passport to kick the Britishers out of India



This is a press conference... look at everyone taking notes and minutes



Not only a great leader but a style icon too.


Things will never be the same


"I don't think anybody will fully recover," President Asif Ali Zardari conceded to a group of journalists, after the flood. He most certainly won't. As the floods hit, his administration came under attack for failing to respond to the needs of the 20 million people affected. Rescue and relief efforts were extremely slow; nearly 14 million affected by the floods, many Pakistanis are wondering why their government has not done more.
Many of us Pakistanis miserably admit that things have never been worse. A few live in the hope that the disaster will transform the country, Rather more Pakistanis, however, feel that there is no political leader able to channel those hopes. Indeed, some say that nothing can stop the nation from its depressing. But there is one thing that everybody agrees on: Pakistan will never be the same. Shock waves from the Great Flood of 2010 are being felt in politics, counter terrorism, the economy and the soul of a nation………..
More than 1,600 people have been killed and at least six million made homeless in Pakistan because of flood .The floods have changed many things in Pakistan. They have destroyed lives and livelihoods, stripped away infrastructure and shaken up the political establishment. It is not an understatement to say things in Pakistan will never be the same…………
Islam also teach us to be optimist in life , all of us have faith in GOD, but the GOD help those who helps themselves, so its time for all of us Pakistanis to being united and serve our country……InshaAllah one day we will able to change Pakistan's image very soon. And we will able to say “PAKISTAN IS CHANGED NOW”

Thursday, December 30, 2010

What's the point in Celebrating New Year???


Celebrating new years has always been disturbing to me for two reasons
a) I believed we are following the western world without any thinking behind it, and
b) We can't afford to celebrate any aimless thing like this... I mean whats the point in celebrating new years when half of our nation is facing the hardest times of its history... I don't know... I may be wrong... but it doesn't make sense to me... So when I found this Nazm by Faiz.... I thought this is exactly what I have been thinking.... just read and let me know if it make sense to you.

Ae Naye Saal Bata Tujh Mein Niya Kia Hai?
Har Taraf Khalq Nay Kiun Shor Macha Rakha Hai
Roshni Din Ki Wohi Taron Bhari Raat Wohi
Aaj Hum Ko Nazar Aati Hai Har Baat Wohi
Aasman Badla Hai Afsoos, Na Badli Hai Zameen
Aik Hindsay Ka Badalna Koi Jiddat To Nahi
Aglay Barson Ki Tarah Hongay Qareenay Teray
Kisay Maloom Nahi Barah Mahinay Teray
Tera Mun Dehar Mein Kuch Khoye Ga Kuch Paye Ga
Apni Miyad Basar Karkay Chala Jaye Ga
Tu Naya Hai To Dikha Subah Nayi, Shaam Nayi
Warna In Aankhon Nay Dekhay Hain Naye Saal Kayi
Be-Sabab Daitay Hain Kiun Log Mubarakbadain
Ghaliban Bhool Gaye Waqt Ki Karwi Yaadain
Teri Aamad Say Ghati Umer, Jahan Mein Sub Ki
Faiz Nay Likhi Hai Yeh Nazam Niralay Dhab Ki.

Better Late Than Never....

The attached Video is worth a million words.......

Please be Vigilant while driving and do not drive
too fast that you can't control your vehicle.
Please Drive Safe because it is rightly said
"Better late than Never".

Video rights: ARY NEWS.

Friday, December 24, 2010

Christmas Celebration in Pakistan

Yesterday when I left my office I saw a bunch of youngsters dancing in front of my office building. They all had worn Santa's dress and were dancing joyfully. I enjoyed their dance but the sad thing was their dance was blocking the traffic behind them. This has now become our practice to cause trouble for the weakest member of our society (the common man) in all of our protests and celebrations. Although the good part of this video is... they left the road with in 5-10 minutes I think... I made this video when their dance was almost done. Video # 2 is of 4th December the Sindhi Topi Day celebration. Although the two events were celebrated by two very different groups but being Pakistan the common factor is... "BLOCK THE TRAFFIC SO THAT EVERY ONE KNOWS THAT WE ARE HAPPY"

Christmas Celebration




Sindhi Topi day celebration


You can also send us any such interesting video or pic at pakmetroblog@gmail.com

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto-Security Council Speech (15th Dec 1971) English Subt...


Useless to comment on the video below. He formed Pakistan's people's party which is most corrupt political party today... He introduced student's union in the educational institutions which ruined the whole educational system. He introduced Quota system which raised questions for the merit.... His actions lead us to the Fall of Dacca... but still... he was the most brave leader we have ever had after Quaid-e-Azam and Liaquat Ali Khan. The failure of Poeple's party's current government is that they have even worse policies and that too with out some one as strong as Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto to defend it.

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Corrupt Karachi Police

This video of three of many corrupt policemen of our country... my elder brother had been observing their activities from our apartment gallery and than started shooting them, this is a compilation of a couple of week's bribery... the purpose of sharing this video is not to reinstate the fact that our police is corrupt but the acceptance that WE ARE CORRUPT. When a policeman asks us to stop, we instantly decide what amount should we pay him for an early escape... You can also send us any interesting video or picture that you have at pakmetroblog@gmail.com